1.877.891.9168

Privacy Policy

Privacy and CASL (Anti-Spam) Policy

Prudent Financial Services (“PFS”) and Prudent Mortage Corporation (“PMC”)
and Prudent Value Cars (“PVC”)

This policy will outline how your personal information is collected and used. By providing us with your personal information and clicking the check box “opt-in” you consent to the policy and use of information outlined herein.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting amended terms on this website. Your continued acceptance of electronic communications from Prudent Financial Services|BWYC|PVC|and PMC indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

1. Personal Information

Personal information is any information that you provide to us that identifies you or would enable someone to contact you. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

This privacy policy applies to Prudent Financial’s website www.prudentfinancial.net and associated services pages from BorrowWithYourCar.comPrudentValueCars.com and PrudentMortgage.ca and any social media platform that Prudent Financial has a presence on including but not limited to:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Blogger
  • Google
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • Tumblr

Prudent Financial is located at 1150 Sheppard Avenue West, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M3K 2B5

2. How We Collect Your Information

We collect information that you provide to us through our website, including but not limited to: personal information described in part 1 of this policy and activity on our website when visiting.

We may also collect information from other sources such as third party social networking sites.

3. How we use your information

We may use your information to contact you by phone, electronic messages including but not limited to email and social media messages to:

  • Provide you with information you have requested from us
  • To share industry news and information with you
  • Offer you products and services
  • To solicit you to purchase products and services, including through CEMs
  • To gather information from you to improve our products and services
  • To communicate with you in general

4. Anti-Spam Policy

  • Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email.
  • You may choose to opt-out of our mailing list.
  • By checking the opt-in box when emailing us you agree to be contacted by us for the purposes described in section 3 of this policy.
  • All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and will include:
  • The option to opt-in to receive communication for the purposes described in section 3 of this agreement.
  • The contact forms on our website will not enable you to send electronic communication to us unless you have opted in, including acknowledging that you have read and agree to this policy.
  • The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us as described in section 5 of this agreement.
  • Electronic communication you receive from us will include the name and address for the sender as well as who the email is being sent on behalf of.
  • Electronic communication you receive from us will include a descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.

5. Choice/Opt-Out

At any point in time you may opt out from receiving communication from us by:

  • Clicking the link at the bottom of our communications which indicates “opt-out” or “unsubscribe,” or;
  • By sending an email to info@prudentfinancial.net specifying the specific email address you would like removed from our database.

6. Sharing of Information

We will never share, rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

7. Security and Privacy

We employ reasonable safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

8. Third-Party Links

Some of the links on our website direct you to third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites.

9. Accountability

Cookies
“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a Web site for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communications and interaction with that Web site. We may use cookies for such things as (i) to customize your visitation and information experience, (ii) to deliver content consistent with your stated interests, (iii) to provide you with custom-tailored content. The use of cookies is an industry standard – you will find them at most major Web sites.

A cookie lets the computer remember that you have visited to allow an experience more customized to your specific needs. Letting it do the record-keeping saves you the trouble of entering information over and over again during a single visit. By showing us how and when visitors use the site, cookies also help us see which avenues are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed. Prudent Financial relies on cookies and cookie technology as stated above and otherwise to retrieve information from your computer for purposes that are related to the Prudent Financial’s site. Prudent Financial never uses cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent or stored in a cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, the Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of the site, will not function properly if you do so.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address: Prudent Financial uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. When visitors request pages from the Prudent Financial Web site, our servers log the visitors’ IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. This means that a visitor’s session will be logged, but the user will remain anonymous to us.

If you have a question, complaint or other inquiry concerning the use of your personal information or this policy please direct your inquiry by mail or by email to our privacy officer:

Prudent Financial Services
Care of: Jill Stern
Address: 1150 Sheppard Avenue West, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M3K 2B5
Email: Jills@prudentfinancial.net

Prudent Financial Services

Business Hours

Monday to Friday
9am - 5pm

Saturday
9am - 1pm

Sunday
CLOSED

Serving the GTA since 1984

Toronto
Etobicoke
Scarborough
Mississauga
North York
Brampton
Ajax
Barrie